RGV Leadership

We offer a unique 9-month program that showcases the many industries that make up the Rio Grande Valley. The RGV Leadership program provides an opportunity to cultivate a relationship with leaders from across our four-county region while addressing our challenges and opportunities.

Classes 1 through 6 Listed Below

RGV Leadership 2015- Class 1

RGV Leadership 2015- Class 1

Name

Alfredo Montanaro
Anabell Cardona
Angela Burton
Ankjaer Jensen
Arlene Garza
Ben Pena
Bernice Smith
Bobby Villarreal
Carlos Ceballos, Jr.
Cris Trejo
Daniel Silva
Deborah Meeks
Eugene Palacios
George Solis
Joey Trevino
Mario Lizcano
Mario Delgado
Naomi Perales
Nolan Perez
Paula Garcia
Randy Summers
Roxanne Guenzel
Steve Crain
Tachi Hinojosa
Yoli Gonzalez

Company Name

Frost Bank 
Valley Grande Institute
U.S. Small Business Administration
A.L.Loran International, LLC.
Gulf Aviation, Inc.
Burton McCumber & Cortez
R Communications
Estrada Hinojosa

UTRGV
Mission EDC
Chief Nursing Officer

Willacy County Justice of the Peace
Associated General Contractors of America
Doctors Hospital at Renaissance
City of McAllen
Texas Gas Service
Gastroenterology Consultants of S. Texas
Teach for America
Davis Equity Realty
SPI Chamber
Atlas, Hall & Rodriguez
Magic Valley Electric Coop.
Wells Fargo Bank N.A

Name

Alfredo Montanaro
Anabell Cardona
Angela Burton
Ankjaer Jensen
Arlene Garza
Ben Pena
Bernice Smith
Bobby Villarreal
Carlos Ceballos, Jr.
Cris Trejo
Daniel Silva
Deborah Meeks
Eugene Palacios
George Solis
Joey Trevino
Mario Lizcano
Mario Delgado
Naomi Perales
Nolan Perez
Paula Garcia
Randy Summers
Roxanne Guenzel
Steve Crain
Tachi Hinojosa
Yoli Gonzalez

Company Name

Frost Bank 
Valley Grande Institute
U.S. Small Business Administration
A.L.Loran International, LLC.
Gulf Aviation, Inc.
Burton McCumber & Cortez
R Communications
Estrada Hinojosa

UTRGV
Mission EDC
Chief Nursing Officer

Willacy County Justice of the Peace
Associated General Contractors of America
Doctors Hospital at Renaissance
City of McAllen
Texas Gas Service
Gastroenterology Consultants of S. Texas
Teach for America
Davis Equity Realty
SPI Chamber
Atlas, Hall & Rodriguez
Magic Valley Electric Coop.
Wells Fargo Bank N.A

RGV Leadership 2016- Class 2

Name

Joshua Cummings
Jennilee Garza
Troy Gearhart
Patty Gonzales
Cledia Hernandez
Katrin Leonard
Amy Lynch
Abraham Quiroga
Laura Saenz
Dalilah Garcia

Company Name

Atlas, Hall & Rodriguez
– 
Texas Regional Bank
Port of Brownsville
Texas State Technical College
Raba Kistner Consultants, Inc.
ALACRIS
Magic Valley Electric Cooperative
The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
U.S. Census

Name

Joshua Cummings
Jennilee Garza
Troy Gearhart
Patty Gonzales
Cledia Hernandez
Katrin Leonard
Amy Lynch
Abraham Quiroga
Laura Saenz
Dalilah Garcia

Company Name

Atlas, Hall & Rodriguez
– 
Texas Regional Bank
Port of Brownsville
Texas State Technical College
Raba Kistner Consultants, Inc.
ALACRIS
Magic Valley Electric Cooperative
The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
U.S. Census

RGV Leadership 2016- Class 2

RGV Leadership 2017- Class 3

Name

Wyndi Klostermann
Cramer Miller
Claudia Ayarzagoitia
Ruben Garza
Robert Rosell
Mitchell Everett
Philip Amaya
Ralph Luaces
DeAnna Garza
Brenda Enriquez
Anthony Lopez
Abraham Padron
Carlos Margo

 

Company Name

VTX1 
Atlas Hall & Rodriguez
Retail Source Real Estate
Lone Star Insurance Services, Inc.
Mission Chamber of Commerce
Relocated
Magic Valley Electric COOP
United Launch Alliance
Edinburg Chamber
University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
Cameron County
SafeGuard Insurance Agency
South Texas College

Name

Wyndi Klostermann
Cramer Miller
Claudia Ayarzagoitia
Ruben Garza
Robert Rosell
Mitchell Everett
Philip Amaya
Ralph Luaces
DeAnna Garza
Brenda Enriquez
Anthony Lopez
Abraham Padron
Carlos Margo

 

Company Name

VTX1 
Atlas Hall & Rodriguez
Retail Source Real Estate
Lone Star Insurance Services, Inc.
Mission Chamber of Commerce
Relocated
Magic Valley Electric COOP
United Launch Alliance
Edinburg Chamber
University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
Cameron County
SafeGuard Insurance Agency
South Texas College

RGV Leadership 2018- Class 4

RGV Leadership 2018- Class 4

Name

Felicia Villarreal
Miles Bullion
Joanna Saenz
Victoria Farias
Paola Escalante-Castillo
Sally Fraustro Guerra
Dann Garcia
Jennifer McGehee-Valdez
Jose Caso
Brenda Santos
Marie Garcia
Rebecca Arizmendi
Maria Elena Gonzalez
Lynette Benavidez Villarreal

Company Name

Texas Regional Bank
Halff Associates, Inc.
Lower Rio Grande Valley Development Council
Rio Grande Valley Health Alliance, LLC.
Frost Bank
Coldwell Banker La Mansion Real Estate
Relocated
University of Texas Rio Grande Valley 
Caso Lawfirm
VTX Communications
SAM Engineering & Surveying
The Greater Pharr Chamber of Commerce
IDEA Public Schools
IDEA Public Schools

Name

Felicia Villarreal
Miles Bullion
Joanna Saenz
Victoria Farias
Paola Escalante-Castillo
Sally Fraustro Guerra
Dann Garcia
Jennifer McGehee-Valdez
Jose Caso
Brenda Santos
Marie Garcia
Rebecca Arizmendi
Maria Elena Gonzalez
Lynette Benavidez Villarreal

Company Name

Texas Regional Bank
Halff Associates, Inc.
Lower Rio Grande Valley Development Council
Rio Grande Valley Health Alliance, LLC.
Frost Bank
Coldwell Banker La Mansion Real Estate
Relocated
University of Texas Rio Grande Valley 
Caso Lawfirm
VTX Communications
SAM Engineering & Surveying
The Greater Pharr Chamber of Commerce
IDEA Public Schools
IDEA Public Schools

RGV Leadership 2019- Class 5

RGV Leadership 2019- Class 5

Name

Andrea Figueroa Benton
Sara Bozorg
Blanca Davila
Roy Garcia
Saul Garcia
Aaron Hanley
Dane Hocott
Daniel Lopez
Matthew Pollock
Stephanie Rendon
Amanda Sotelo
Bobby Villarreal
Courtney Villarreal
Alfredo Garcia, Jr.
Juan Delgado
Karina Lopez
Jessica Rodriguez – Gracida
Leonel Garcia 

Company Name

Express Employment Professionals 
Rio Grande Regional Hospital
Lower Rio Grande Valley Development Council
Hidalgo County Pct. 2
Hidalgo County Pct. 1
City of South Padre Island
Magic Valley Electric Cooperative, Inc.
Cameron County Comm. Court Civil Legal Division
University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
Terracon Consultants, Inc.
Texas State Technical College
Triggers Media
Sam Garcia Architect, LLC
Nobel Texas Builders
Nobel Texas Builders
Pharr EDC
Willacy County
South Texas College

Name

Andrea Figueroa Benton
Sara Bozorg
Blanca Davila
Roy Garcia
Saul Garcia
Aaron Hanley
Dane Hocott
Daniel Lopez
Matthew Pollock
Stephanie Rendon
Amanda Sotelo
Bobby Villarreal
Courtney Villarreal
Alfredo Garcia, Jr.
Juan Delgado
Karina Lopez
Jessica Rodriguez – Gracida
Leonel Garcia 

Company Name

Express Employment Professionals 
Rio Grande Regional Hospital
Lower Rio Grande Valley Development Council
Hidalgo County Pct. 2
Hidalgo County Pct. 1
City of South Padre Island
Magic Valley Electric Cooperative, Inc.
Cameron County Comm. Court Civil Legal Division
University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
Terracon Consultants, Inc.
Texas State Technical College
Triggers Media
Sam Garcia Architect, LLC
Nobel Texas Builders
Nobel Texas Builders
Pharr EDC
Willacy County
South Texas College

RGV Leadership 2020- Class 6

RGV Leadership 2020- Class 6

Name

Sandra Alaniz
Christine Blouch
Jessica Campos
Simon Cardenas
Rebeca Castillo
Eric Delgado
Adrian Delgado
Jose Delgado
Robert Donalson
Karen Dorado
Faith Escobar
Kaveh Forghanparast
Anai Garza
Ana Leal De Gomez
Alejandro Livas
Rick Ramirez
Lymaira Reyes
Juanita Saenz
Carlos “C.J.” Sanchez
Chuck Stark
Maria Elena Tanguma
Juan J. Ybarra

Company Name

South Texas Health System
Noble Texas Builders
SAM Engineering & Surveying (SAMES)
DHR Health
San Benito EDC
Noble Texas Builders
Vaughn Construction
Halff Associates, Inc.
Texas Regional Bank
University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
Harlingen Medical Center
West East Design
Rodeo Dental & Orthodontics
Rodeo Dental & Orthodontics
Hidalgo County
Frost Bank
Caso Law Firm PLLC
Lower Rio Grande Valley Development Council
Greater Mission Chamber of Commerce
Universal Health Services
Vantage Bank Texas
City of Elsa

Name

Sandra Alaniz
Christine Blouch
Jessica Campos
Simon Cardenas
Rebeca Castillo
Eric Delgado
Adrian Delgado
Jose Delgado
Robert Donalson
Karen Dorado
Faith Escobar
Kaveh Forghanparast
Anai Garza
Ana Leal De Gomez
Alejandro Livas
Rick Ramirez
Lymaira Reyes
Juanita Saenz
Carlos “C.J.” Sanchez
Chuck Stark
Maria Elena Tanguma
Juan J. Ybarra

Company Name

South Texas Health System
Noble Texas Builders
SAM Engineering & Surveying (SAMES)
DHR Health
San Benito EDC
Noble Texas Builders
Vaughn Construction
Halff Associates, Inc.
Texas Regional Bank
University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
Harlingen Medical Center
West East Design
Rodeo Dental & Orthodontics
Rodeo Dental & Orthodontics
Hidalgo County
Frost Bank
Caso Law Firm PLLC
Lower Rio Grande Valley Development Council
Greater Mission Chamber of Commerce
Universal Health Services
Vantage Bank Texas
City of Elsa